Operators History

Home History Specification Survivors Fleet No Chassis No Operators Contractors Organisations Mobile Homes What's New

History of operators that operated the Bristol B's.

Click on the red square for the link

Aberdare Urban District Council, Aberdare
I Abraham, Penydarren
Adams, Newchapel
W Alexander & Sons Limited, Falkirk
Bath Tramways Motor Company Limited, Bristol
Bawden, Puriton
Baxter, London SW4
Bayliss, Ashbourne
Bence (Motor Services) Limited, Hanham
Black & White Garages, Harvington
Blue Coach Transport, Llandudno
Bradford City Transport, Bradford
Breese, Merthyr
Bristol Commercial Vehicles, Bristol (Demonstrator)
Bristol Tramways and Carriage Company Limited, Bristol
Brookes, Stanton
P H Burrows, Cam
Cardiff Corporation Transport, Cardiff
Chesterfield Corporation, Chesterfield
F G Cowey, Coundon
Darlington Corporation, Darlington
C M Dawson, Handley
Doncaster Corporation Transport, Doncaster
Eastern Counties Omnibus Company Limited, Norwich
Eastern Motorways, Norwich
Exeter Corporation Transport Department, Exeter
D C Gorman, Coatbridge
A & R Graham, Kirkintilloch
Greyhound Motors (1929) Limited, Bristol
Grice & Greaves, Burslem
Grice & Oakes, Burslem
Gwynne Coaches, Bodenham
Hall, Broughton Astley
Harding, Birkenhead
Haskings, Ramsgate
A Haywood & Son Limited, Stoke-on-Trent
Hughes & Pointon, Normacot
Jersey Motor Transport, St Helier
Johnson, Stoke
Johnson, Spath
S E Keeling & Sons, Blythe Bridge
Lancashire United Transport Limited, Atherton
Lewis Omnibus Company, Watford
Lewis & James, Newbridge
F Lockey & Sons Limited, St Helen Auckland
London Counties Carriage, Croydon
London Passenger Transport Board, London
Manchester Corporation Transport, Manchester
Merseyside Omnibus & Touring Company, Bootle
Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council, Merthyr Tydfil
Midland General Omnibus Company Limited, Langley Mill
Milton Bus Service Limited, Handley
Morlais Services, Merthyr Tydfil
Morpus, Rossington
Musselburgh & District Electric Light & Traction Company, Musselburgh
Samuel Morgan Limited, Armthorpe
Norwich Electric Tramways, Norwich
Pontypridd Urban District Council, Pontypridd
Potteries Electric Traction Company, Stoke-on-Trent
Potteries Motor Traction Company Limited, Stoke-on-Trent
P Prince Limited, Burslem
Ribble Motor Services Limited, Preston
Rhondda Transport Company Limited, Rhondda
A Robinson, Edinburgh
Rotherham Corporation Transport, Rotherham
Scottish Omnibuses Limited, Edinburgh
St Helens Corporation, St Helens
Staniers Limited, Newchapel
J Stevensons (Uttoxeter) Limited, Spath
Stockton Corporation Transport, Stockton-on-Tees
Stoke On Trent Motors Limited, Stoke-on-Trent
Thixton & Hoppe, London E10
Thomas Tilstone & Sons Limited, Tunstall
Trent Motor Traction Company Limited, Derby
United Automobile Services Limited, Darlington|
J G Vincent, Avonmouth
West Hartlepool Corporation, West Hartlepool
West Riding Automobile Company Limited, Wakefield
  Wigan Corporation, Wigan
Williamson's Garage Limited, Heanor
H Wilshaw, Cheadle