Contractors History

Home History Specification Survivors Fleet No Chassis No Operators Contractors Organisations Mobile Homes What's New

History of contractors that operated the Bristol J's.

Click on the red square for the link

  Ames, Great Yarmouth
  G Armitage, Rothwell
  Backworth Co-Operative Society, Backworth
  Beehive Services, Adwick-le-Street
  R W Bell
  Benson Bros (Bristol) Limited, Bristol
  Balfour Beatty & Company Limited, London EC4
Boyd, Middlebrough
  Jack Branch, Waterbeach
  J S Bromilow, Clutton
Brooks & Johnson, Northampton
  Brown & Jones
Bryant, Birmingham
  A M Carmichael Limited, Edinburgh
  R E Coleman, Durham
Coleman, Sale
  Coopers Removals, Leicester
  Cornish & Bararck, Plymstock
  Country Plant Hire Limited
  Cubitt, London
  Davison Brothers, Bishop Auckland
  G Dew & Company Limited, Oldham
  Dodd, Doncaster
  Doncaster Corporation Works Department, Doncaster
  Epsley, Evesham
  Evans, Bishop Auckland
  Evans, Easington Colliery
  F C Construction, Derby
  Fearless & Company, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  T Forster, Dinnington Village
  Fowlers Limited, Harrogate
  Garland, London W2
  Gee, Walker & Slater Limited, Derby
  J Gerrard & Sons, Swinton
  T Gill & Sons, Norwich
  Hadsphaltic Construction Company, London
  Harper, Lowestoft
  Holland, Hannen & Cubitts
  Holst & Company Limited
  H B Hopkins, Frampton Cotterell
  Home Office (Secretary of State)
  John Howard Limited, Glasgow
  C Hughes, Llanwrst
  Hunter's Wallpaper Stores, Guiseley
James & Corckeren, Durrington
  Janes, Slough
  Johnston, Morden
  Kinnear Moodyard Company, London SE13
  Knight, Leeds
  William Leech & Company Limited, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
  Lowe, Seaton Carew
  R Lunn, Doncaster
  Sir Alfred McAlpine & Son Limited, Hooton
James Miller & Partners, Edinburgh
  Mills, Wolverhampton
  Morris, Gloucester
  E Mortimer, Bath
  National Coal Board
  Northern Electricity Board, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Edmund Nuttall, Slough
  Parker, Bradford
  Port of Bristol, Avonmouth
  Charles Price
  Price, Doncaster
  J Raeburn & Sons, Airdrie
  Roberts Brothers Circus, Oundle
  Robinson, Middlebrough
  Ross Insulation, Formby
  Sandall, Taversham
  Satterthwaite, Chester
Sayers Haulage (Hull) Limited, Hull
  Showerings Limited, Shepton Mallet
  G Stephenson & Sons Limited, Bishop Auckland
  A Smith
Tarmac Limited,. Wolverhampton
  Taylor, Northumberland
  E Taylor, Crook
  Townson, Bolton
  Tucker, Bristol
  Tweedside Industrial Co-Operative Society, Berwick
  Unidentified Owner, Derby
  Unidentified Owner, Middlesbrough
  Unidentified Owner, Norwich
  Unidentified Owner (mobile shop)
  Unidentified Owner, Wells
  Welding Construction Company Limited, Avonmouth
  Western Printing Services Limited, Chittening
  William Sindall Limited, Cambridge
  F Wilkinson, Wigan
  Williams & Miller, Washington
  D Whitting and Company, Painswick
  C M Yuill, West Hartlepol